Africa Lead II Approach

Food Security for Africa

Africa Lead II is guided by the understanding that better prioritized, designed, delivered and measured agriculture policies, programs and enterprises in Africa will lead to greater agricultural productivity and food security.

Africa Lead II is Feed the Future’s primary capacity building program in sub Saharan Africa. Feed the Future (FTF) is the U.S. Government’s global hunger and food security initiative. The Africa Lead program works to help realize FTF’s and the African Union’s Comprehensive Africa Agriculture Development Program (CAADP) goals of reduced hunger and poverty by building the capacity of champions, institutions and stakeholders to develop, lead and manage the structures needed for African-led agriculture transformation.

A five-year program, Africa Lead II builds on the success of the predecessor capacity building program (Africa Lead) and works with countries and regions to develop strategic long-term activities to strengthen African decision-makers, institutions, non-state actors (NSAs), including the private sector at the forefront of increased agricultural productivity and food security.

 

Strategic Focus

Serving as a catalyst and connector for learning and innovations in individual leadership behavior, institutional performance and the policy process, Africa Lead II works across the following three strategic areas:

  1.  Improved institutional capacity
  2.  Strengthened management of policy change and alignment processes
  3.  Enhanced capacity and engagement of NSAs, including the private sector

 

Africa Lead II Team

Members of the team include:

  • DAI: consortium leader, project management, capacity building, technical services, capacity assessments, donor and AU liaison
  • Management Systems International (MSI): institutional capacity assessments and measurement of organizational progress
  • Training Resources Group, Inc. (TRG): organizational and institutional development, training and capacity building
  • Winrock International: gender, youth and NSAs technical support

About Africa Lead Video

Africa Lead Annual Report

  Africa Lead Year 2 Annual Report: 2014 – 2015

Africa Lead II Staff

1a.-David-Tardif-Douglin

David Tardif-Douglin
Chief of Party


Marco Noordeloos

Deputy Technical Chief of Party / Senior Advisor, Organization Development

Steve Joyce

Senior Advisor, Organizational Development and Training

sl
Sonja Lichtenstein
Director of Operations and Finance

Shereen-Abdelaaty-9.18.14SM
Shereen Abdelaaty
Communications Manager

shannonsarbo
Shannon Sarbo

Monitoring, Evaluation, and Learning Manager

Alexis Curtis

Data and Information Officer

Erica-Myrick-Thompson_SM
Erica Myrick-Thompson
Senior Regional Finance and Operations Analyst

sv

Stephane Victorino
Operations Associate

Aly Nesson

Project Assistant


Craig Davis
Regional Director

Mercy Thairu

Mercy Thairu
Director of Finance and Operations

James Collins
Technical Programs Director

Edwin-Odhiambo,East-Africa-Program-Lead
Edwin Odhiambo
East Africa Lead

Dorcas Mwakoi - Kenya Program Manager
Dorcas Mwakoi
Kenya Program Manager

Godwin-Mende-Tanzania-Program-LeadSM
Godwin Mende
Tanzania Program Lead

Washington-Policy-&-Capacity-Building-Specialist_sm
Washington Ochola
Policy and Capacity Building Specialist


Thomas Wallace
Regional Communications &
Knowledge Manager

Hellen Kariuki

Hellen Kariuki
Regional Resilience Program Coordinator

6a.-Rosemary-Kagunda--Monitoring-_-Evaluation-Specialist_SM
Rosemary Kagunda

Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist

chao

 

 

 

 

 

 

Laura Chao
Donor Coordination Specialist

Dominic Omare

Dominic Omare
Finance Manager

Michael Ahere
Micheal Ahere
Contracts & Procurement Specialist

James-Ndegwa-IT-Support-SpecialistSM
James Ndegwa
IT & Knowledge
Management Specialist

Victor Oloo

Victor Oloo
Communications & Knowledge Management Specialist

Fredah Mbae
Freda Mbae
Office Manager

George-Ngoha--Logistics-and-Programs-SupportSM
George Ngoha
Logistics Specialist

josephine olwal

 

 

 

 

 

 

Josephine Olwal
Logistics & Procurement Officer

louisa

 

 

 

 

 

 

Louisa Ogutu
Finance Assistant

Peter-Wepukhulu-Finance-and-Admin-Assistant
Peter Wepukhulu
Finance and Admin Assistant

17a.-Wincate-Njoki---Steward_SM
Wincate Njoki Njiru
Administration Assistant

Jason-Waweru--Project-DriverSM
Jason Waweru
Driver

Josphat-Muiyuro--Project-DriverSM

Josphat Muiyuro
Driver

Priscilla-Kiama--Procurement-OfficerSM
Priscilla Kiama
Procurement Officer


Hellen Githakwa
Communications Assistant


Joanne Kihagi
Communications Specialist

Accra Team


Carla-Denizard_SM
Carla Denizard
Deputy Chief of Party

 

 

 

 

 

 

Victor Addom
Deputy Regional Director

Cecilia-Addae_SM
Cecilia Addae
Component Manager 3

Nana-Yaa-Amoah_SM
Nana Yaa Amoah
Program Officer

Toni-Mpoy_SM
Toni Mpoy
Grants Manager

Annie-Dela-Akanko_SM
Annie Dela Akanko
Knowledge Management Manager

Eunice-Adofo-Boanya_sm
Eunice Adofo Boanya
Communications Officer

Festus-Agoabasa_SM
Festus Agoabasa
Monitoring & Evaluation Assistant

Yves-Anougbre-Kuadio_SM
Yves Anougbre Kuadio
Assistant Finance Manager


Christopher Harun
Finance & Admin Assistant

Edem-Korsi-Anyomi_SM
Korsi Edem Anyomi
Senior Finance and Admin Officer

John-Awua-Kyerematen_SM
John Awua-Kyerematen
Logistics Manager

Rosalind-Adjei-Seffah_SM
Rosalind Adjei-Seffah
Travel/Logistics Coordinator

Sheila Avotri - Procurement Officer_sm
Sheila Avotri
Procurement Officer

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mireku Nkansah
Procurement Officer

Angel-Brunache_SM
Angel Brunache
HR Specialist

Isadore Armah - Program Officer_sm
Isadore Armah
Program Officer

Lourine Twumasi - Office Manger _sm
Lourine Twumasi
Office Manager

 

 

 

 

 

 

Loise Wagaki
Human Resource Officer

Prosper-Amakpa_SM
Prosper Amakpa
Steward

Peter-Yormekpe_SM
Peter Yormekpe
Project Driver

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alex Adjei
Project Driver

Senegal Team


 

 

 

 

 

 

Aliou Boly
Program Director

 

 

 

 

 

 

Younne Diallo
Regional Finance & Administrative Director

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aida Seye
Procurement Officer

baila-talla

 

 

 

 

 

 

Baila Talla
Office Driver

DRC Team


 

 

 

 

 

 

Roger Vustoro
Program Manager

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yopa Nana
Senior Finance & Admin Officer

 

 

 

 

 

 

Navarre Cyrille
Program & Logistics Officer